In re Wilkinson
[…] The legislative history does nothing to enlighten the statutory language. However, § 522(i)(2) expressly states that it displaces and supersedes § 551 of the Bankruptcy Code, with regard to exempt property. Section 551 states, in pertinent part: "Any transfer avoided under section 522 ... of this title ... is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." The legislative history to that provision is clear, stating that § 551 "as a whole prevents junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided." H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess., at 54 (1978).

The Court in In re Simonson, 758 F.2d 103, 106 (3rd Cir.1985), called it "opaque."