In re Wilhems, (Bankr.S.D.Ind. 1999)
[…] Four years later, the Supreme Court in Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare v. Davenport, 495 U.S. 552, 110 S.Ct. 2126, 109 L.Ed.2d 588 (1990) in fact held that a state restitution obligation was a "debt", but because such a debt was not specifically excepted from discharge in chapter 13's via Section 1328, it was dischargeable in a chapter 13. Davenport, in dictum, implies that Section 523(a)(7) applies even to civil restitution orders. To remedy the perceived dissatisfaction with the Davenport decision, Congress again amended the Bankruptcy Code in 1990 by adding Section 1328(a)(3) which specifically excepted from the "superdischarge" provisions of chapter 13 "restitution, for a criminal fine, included in a sentence on the debtor's conviction of a crime". (Italics added).