In re Wiley Brown Associates, LLC
[…] Based upon the foregoing, the rights of the parties were fixed prior to the time that the Debtor filed its bankruptcy petition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.29A provides that "[n]o confirmation of sales or resales of real property made pursuant to this Article shall be required. If an upset bid is not filed following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid within the period specified in this Article, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed." In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.34 states that "[a]ny owner of real estate, or other person, firm or corporation having a legal or equitable interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-21.29A to enjoin such sale." Given these statutory provisions, a properly conducted foreclosure sale is complete in North Carolina upon the expiration of the ten-day period. See In re Barham, 193 B.R. 229, 232 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 1996); In re Newcomb, 112 N.C. App. 67, 434 S.E.2d 648 (1993).