In re Whitley
[…] (I) the financial institution, director, officer, employee, or agent may not notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported; and (ii) no officer or employee of the Federal Government or any State, local, tribal, or territorial government within the United States, who has any knowledge that such report was made may disclose to any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported, other than as necessary to fulfill the official duties of such officer or employee.

The regulations purporting to implement this statute include 12 C.F.R. § 353.3 which provides:

Suspicious activity reports are confidential. Any bank subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a suspicious activity report or the information contained in a suspicious activity report shall decline to produce the suspicious activity report or to provide any information that would disclose that a suspicious activity report has been prepared or filed citing this part, applicable law (e.g., 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)), or both, and notify the appropriate FDIC regional Office (Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection (DSC)).
A similar regulation is found in 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320:
(e) Confidentiality of SARs [Suspicious Activity Reports]. A SAR, and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential and shall not be disclosed except as authorized in this paragraph (e) . For purposes of this paragraph (e) only, a SAR shall include any suspicious activity report filed with FinCEN pursuant to any regulation in this chapter.
(1) Prohibition on disclosures by banks— (i) General Rule. No bank, and no director, officer, employee, or agent of any bank, shall disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR. Any bank, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any bank that is subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce any SAR or such information, citing this section and 31 U. S. C. § 5318 (g) (2) (A) (i) , and shall notify FinCEN of any such request and the response thereto.

Read together, 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2)(A)(i) and regulations such as those quoted above, "establish an absolute prohibition on financial institutions from disclosing to third parties information about the filing of a SAR." Bizcapital Bus, v.