In re White
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

Renee M. White, an inmate proceeding pro se, has filed a document that we construe as an application for writ of habeas corpus, based on its substance. See Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 601 (Tex. 1999) (courts look at substance of pleading rather than its caption or form to determine its nature). Although White does not designate his request as an application for writ of habeas corpus, in effect the relief he seeks amounts to a request for habeas relief. White complains of his confinement in the Bell County jail. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 11.01 (defining writ of habeas corpus as "the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty"); 11.21 (defining "confinement"), 11.22 (defining "restraint"). We do not have jurisdiction to grant the relief that White seeks.