In re White
[…] Aff., ¶ 21], which was the bank's prerogative. See Templeton v. Sam Klain Son, Inc., 425 N.E.2d 90, 92 (Ind. 1981) (holding that when more than one debt is due the creditor is free to apply payment to whatever debt it chooses, absent prepayment instructions from debtor).

20. With respect to the PLOC, the designated evidence establishes the line of credit had matured and NBI properly set off against the CDs pledged as collateral. [Keely Supp. Aff., ¶¶ 11, 16]. White's argument that NBI had agreed to renew the PLOC is precluded by Indiana's Lender Liability Statute, I.C. § 26-2-9-4, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) A debtor may assert:

(1) a claim for legal or equitable relief; or

(2) a defense to a claim;

arising from a credit agreement only if the credit agreement at issue satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection (b).

(b) A debtor may assert a claim or defense under subsection (a) only if the credit agreement at issue:

(1) is in writing;

(2) sets forth all material terms and conditions of the credit agreement, including the loan amount, rate of interest, duration, and security; and

(3) is signed by the creditor and the debtor.

(emphasis added). It remains undisputed there was no written agreement to renew White's PLOC beyond its maturation on January 2, 2008. Accordingly, any claims or defenses by White based on alleged oral agreements are unavailing under the express terms of I.C. § 26-2-9-4.