No. 02-41862-293.
[…] White is an unmarried widow. She did not list any dependent children in her bankruptcy Schedule I. A head of household exemption under section 513.440 R.S.Mo. is only available to debtors who are supporting a household, that is, where the debtor is helping support a spouse and/or dependent children. In re Thorpe, 251 B.R. 723, 725 (Bankr.W.D.Mo. 2000). A single person with no dependant children is not supporting a household. Consequently, Trustee's objection to White's claim of a head of household exemption will be sustained because White does not qualify for that exemption.
Section 513.440 R.S.Mo. states that: "Each head of a family may select and hold, exempt from execution, any other property, real, personal or mixed, or debts and wages, not exceeding in value the amount of eight hundred fifty dollars plus two hundred fifty dollars for each of such person's unmarried dependent children under the age of eighteen years, except ten percent of any debt, income, salary or wages due such head of a family."
Homestead Exemption
White owns a mobile home which is located in a mobile home park. White does not own the land upon which her mobile home is situated.