No. 02-41862-293.
[…] Homestead Exemption
White owns a mobile home which is located in a mobile home park. White does not own the land upon which her mobile home is situated. White argues that her residence in the mobile home entitles her to two exemptions, a mobile home exemption in the amount of $1,000.00 under section 513.430(6) R.S.Mo. and an $8,000.00 homestead exemption under section 513.475 R.S.Mo.
Section 513.430(6) R.S. Mo. states in relevant part that: "The following property shall be exempt from any attachment and execution to the extent of any person's interest therein: . . . (6) Any mobile home used as a principal residence, not to exceed one thousand dollars in value:. . . ."