No. 02-41862-293.
[…] White does not own the land upon which her mobile home is situated. White argues that her residence in the mobile home entitles her to two exemptions, a mobile home exemption in the amount of $1,000.00 under section 513.430(6) R.S.Mo. and an $8,000.00 homestead exemption under section 513.475 R.S.Mo.
Section 513.430(6) R.S. Mo. states in relevant part that: "The following property shall be exempt from any attachment and execution to the extent of any person's interest therein: . . . (6) Any mobile home used as a principal residence, not to exceed one thousand dollars in value:. . . ."
Section 513.475 states in pertinent part that: "1. The homestead of every person, consisting of a dwelling house and appurtenances, and the land used in connection therewith, not exceeding the value of eight thousand dollars, which is or shall be used by such person as a homestead, shall, . . ., be exempt from attachment and execution."