In re White
[…] The IRS contends that the debt was not provided for by the plan, and therefore, the claim was not discharged.

The issue in this case is whether the debt owed to the IRS for 1994 tax liability was discharged after completion of the confirmed chapter 13 plan. Under § 1327(a), the "provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." The provisions of § 1327(a) give finality effect to a confirmed chapter 13 plan. In re Anderson, 179 F.3d 1253 (10th Cir. 1999).

After a debtor has complied with a binding chapter 13 plan, he is entitled to a discharge. Pursuant to § 1328(a)(1), "after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan . . . the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan." Whether the IRS claim was discharged then depends upon whether the claim was "provided for by the plant."

The IRS claim at issue is a priority claim. 11 U.S.C. § 507 (a)(8)(A). A debtor has an obligation to include provisions for payment of priority tax claims known to the debtor.