In re White
[…] The case was reopened, and this matter followed.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Discharge

The debtor contends that the terms of the confirmed plan encompass the 1994 tax liability of the IRS, the IRS had notice of the terms of the chapter 13 plan, did not object, and therefore, the claim was discharged. The IRS contends that the debt was not provided for by the plan, and therefore, the claim was not discharged.

The issue in this case is whether the debt owed to the IRS for 1994 tax liability was discharged after completion of the confirmed chapter 13 plan. Under § 1327(a), the "provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." The provisions of § 1327(a) give finality effect to a confirmed chapter 13 plan. In re Anderson, 179 F.3d 1253 (10th Cir. 1999).

After a debtor has complied with a binding chapter 13 plan, he is entitled to a discharge.