In Bankruptcy Case No. 97-22293-BKC-PGH, Adversary No. 00-2041-BKC-PGH-A
[…] A fundamental purpose of the Bankruptcy Code is to place property of the estate, wherever found, under the control of the court for equal distribution to the creditors of the bankruptcy estate. In re QC Piping Installations, Inc., 225 B.R. 553, 564 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y. 1998). While the question of whether a debtor's interest in property is property of the estate is a question of federal law, the nature and extent of the debtor's interest in property is determined by applicable non-bankruptcy law. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 99 S.Ct. 914 (1979). 11 U.S.C. § 323(a) provides that "[t]he trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate."
Accordingly, the trustee stands in the shoes of the debtor for the purpose of asserting or maintaining the debtor's causes of action which become property of the bankruptcy estate upon filing. In re Rare Coin Gallery of America, Inc., 862 F.2d 896, 901 (1st Cir. 1988).