In re Westmeyer
[…] Benham, 1874 WL 474, *2. The net proceeds from the sale of a homestead thus remain exempt for a reasonable period of time. In re Russow, 357 B.R. 133, 135 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2007). Generally, one year has been construed as a reasonable time within which to reinvest homestead proceeds into a new homestead. In re Ersepke, No. 92-00561, 1993 WL 767975, *3 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa Nov. 30, 1993);Millsap v. Faulkes, 20 N.W.2d 40, 42 (Iowa 1945).

The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary. Iowa Code § 561.16. Judgment liens generally cannot attach to property used and occupied as a homestead. Baratta v. Polk County Health Servs., 588 N.W.2d 107, 112 (Iowa 1999).

While Iowa Code sec. 624.23(1) provides that "judgment liens . . . are liens upon the real estate owned by the defendant . . . from the date of the judgment," the terms of this provision are limited by the homestead exemption provided in § 561.16. Baratta, 588 N.W.2d at 110 (citing Lamb v. Shays, 14 Iowa 567, 570 (1863)).