In re Westmeyer
[…] See, e.g., In re Wade, 354 B.R. 876, 885 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 2006).

A homestead may be lost or abandoned by actual removal from the home under circumstances clearly indicating that such removal is not merely temporary. Shaffer v. Miller, 192 N.W. 868, 872 (Iowa 1923). The homestead exemption is not lost when possession is released temporarily. Id. Whether a homestead has been abandoned is a question of intent to be determined from the specific facts of each case. Charter v. Thomas, 292 N.W. 842, 843 (Iowa 1940).

Iowa Code sec. 561.20 provides: "Where there has been a change in the limits of the homestead, or a new homestead has been acquired with the proceeds of the old, the new homestead, to the extent in value of the old, is exempt from execution in all cases where the old or former one would have been." Applying this provision, Iowa courts have held that the sale of a homestead, with the intention of purchasing another, entitles a party to a sufficient time in which to carry out that intention. Benham v. Chamberlain Co., 39 Iowa 358, 1874 WL 474, *2 (Iowa 1874);Braunger v.