In re Westcott
[…] Under § 1325(a)(1), confirmation is required only if a plan complies with the provisions of Chapter 13 "and with the other applicable provisions of this title." Prior to the confirmation hearing the Trustee had no way of knowing whether Rock Creek Financial would file a claim, or that the Debtor would fail to file a claim for the creditor within the time allowed, but 11 U.S.C. § 1324(b) requires the hearing on confirmation of a plan be held before the expiration of the claims bar date: "The hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a), unless the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditor and the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date and there is no objection to such earlier date."

Section 105(a) provides in pertinent part: "The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title."