In re West Pointe Properties, L.P.
[…] See Anderson, 918 F.2d at 1143 n. 4.

To the extent that it seeks dismissal based on the jurisdictional restrictions of the FTCA, HUD's Motion to Dismiss must therefore be denied.

West Pointe Properties, slip op. at 5-7.

In its Motion to Reconsider, HUD points the court to several opposing provisions of 11 U.S.C.A. § 106. As partially noted above, § 106(b) and (c) provide that a governmental entity that files a claim thereby waives its sovereign immunity as to compulsory or permissive counterclaims "that [are] property of the estate." 11 U.S.C.A. § 106(b)-(c) (West Supp. 2001). Section 106(a)(5), however, directs that "[n]othing in this section [§ 106] shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law." 11 U.S.C.A. § 106(a)(5) (West Supp. 2001). In other words, § 106(a)(5) requires that the Trustee show she is entitled to relief by a source outside of § 106. See Jove Eng'g, Inc. v. IRS (In re Jove Eng'g, Inc.), 92 F.3d 1539, 1549 (11th Cir. 1996); United States of America v.