No. 02-04303-BGC-9
[…] "The powers of the court are subject to a strict limitation — that no order or decree may in any way interfere with the political or governmental powers of the petitioner, the property or revenue of the petitioner, or any income-producing powers." 121 Cong.Rec. H39409-10 (daily ed. Dec. 9, 1975) (statement of Rep. Edwards). Consequently, chapter 9 avoids placing any restrictions on the powers of the states in the exercise of their sovereign rights and duties.
Congress included a provision in chapter 9 which limits the jurisdiction and the power of the court. Section 904 states: Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with:
(1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor;
(2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or
(3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing property. 11 U.S.C. § 904. This section makes clear that the court may not interfere with the choices a municipality makes as to what services and benefits it will provide. H.R. Rep. No. 595,398.