No. 02-04303-BGC-9
[…] The purpose of this provision was to circumvent any possible Tenth Amendment objection to municipal bankruptcy legislation. Id. The 1937 Act was upheld by the Supreme Court in United States v. Bekins, 304 U.S. 27, 51, 58 S.Ct. 811, 815, 82 L.Ed. 1137 (1938). The limitations imposed by § 904 were important to the Bekins Court, and it is unlikely that any municipal bankruptcy legislation could be passed without these limitations. 4 Collier, supra, ¶ 904.01 at 904-2.
The same court in another opinion in In re County of Orange, 179 B.R. 177 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1995) explained further:
Section 903 states: "This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality. . . ." In essence, § 903 states that Chapter 9 does not affect the power of a state to control its municipality.