In re James W.
[…] The Court of Appeals has stated that "the overriding goal of Maryland's juvenile statutory scheme is to rehabilitate and treat delinquent juveniles so that they become useful and productive members of society." In re Keith W., 310 Md. 99, 106 (1987). To achieve such goal, the Juvenile Causes Act and the Rules promulgated thereunder provide for (1) an adjudicatory hearing where the juvenile court determines whether the allegations of a delinquent act in the petition have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp. ), §§ 3-8A-01(b), -18(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"); Md. Rule 11-114(a), (c); and (2) if the allegations in the petition are sustained, a separate disposition hearing where the court determines "[w]hether a child needs or requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation; and, if so [] [t]he nature of the guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation." CJP § 3-8A-01(p), -19(b); See also Md. Rule 11-115.

Regarding disposition, the statute provides that "[t]he priorities in making a disposition [must be] consistent with the purposes specified in [CJS] § 3-8A-02." CJS § 3-8A-19(c).