A18-1255
[…] In re Welfare of J.P.-S. , 880 N.W.2d 868, 871 (Minn. App. 2016) (quotation omitted). As indicated above, the Minnesota Supreme Court has previously stated that the "unexplained phrase ‘in the parent’s care’ has a range of possible meanings." T.P. , 747 N.W.2d at 360. Accordingly, the phrase is ambiguous.
That brings us to the next step of statutory interpretation. "When a statute is ambiguous, we apply canons of statutory construction to ascertain its meaning." State v. Decker , 916 N.W.2d 385, 387 (Minn. 2018). These canons are found in Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (Minn. 2018). And they are to be followed "unless their observance would involve a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, or repugnant to the context of the statute." Id. The first canon states that technical words and phrases are construed according to their special meaning while non-technical words "are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage." Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1).