A18-1255
[…] In re Welfare of Children of J.R.B. , 805 N.W.2d 895, 901 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012).
A district court may terminate parental rights if
a child has experienced egregious harm in the parent’s care which is of a nature, duration, or chronicity that indicates a lack of regard for the child’s well-being, such that a reasonable person would believe it contrary to the best interest of the child or of any child to be in the parent’s care.
Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(6). Egregious harm is defined in Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14 (2018) as "the infliction of bodily harm to a child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally adequate parental care." Criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.343 (2018) is included in the list of conduct that constitutes egregious harm. Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14(10).