In re Wenzel
[…] In addition, bankruptcy analyst Catherine Lowman testified that Debtor is entitled to an internet expense deduction of $40 on line 32 and charitable contribution deduction of $50 on line 40. According to the UST, if properly calculated with these modifications, the means test shows that there is a presumption of abuse.

Although the UST also argues under § 707(b)(3) that the totality of the circumstances of Debtor's financial situation demonstrates abuse, because the court agrees that a presumption of abuse arises in this case, it does not address the § 707(b)(3) argument.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Where debts are primarily consumer debts, as in this case, the court may, after notice and a hearing, dismiss a Chapter 7 case "if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of [Chapter 7]." 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1). Under § 707(b)(2) and (3), Congress provided two methods by which abuse may be proven. Section 707(b)(2)(A) sets forth an extensive "means test" calculation to determine whether there is a presumption of abuse.