No. 10-19-00131-CV
[…] Welvaert also mentions that he has not received any reply from the Brazos County District Clerk.
The petition for writ of mandamus has several procedural deficiencies. See TEX. R. APP. P. 52.3. It also lacks a proper proof of service; a copy of all documents presented to the Court must be served on all parties to the proceeding and must contain proof of service. Id. R. 9.5. Because of our disposition and to expedite it, however, we will implement Rule of Appellate Procedure 2 and suspend these rules in this proceeding. Id. R. 2.
Texas Government Code section 25.0232(g) provides: "The district clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law in matters of concurrent jurisdiction with the district court, and the county clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law in all other cases." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.0232(g).
We begin by addressing Welvaert's petition for writ of mandamus to the extent that it seeks mandamus relief against the district clerk.