In re Welfare of the Children of V.R.
[…] On September 23, 2013, the district court adjudicated N.N.R. and N.R. as CHIPS. The district court found that (1) N.R. has been a victim of physical abuse, child abuse, and domestic child abuse; (2) N.N.R. resided with or has resided with an abuse victim; (3) N.N.R. and N.R. resided with a perpetrator of domestic child abuse; (4) V.R. perpetrated physical abuse against N.R.; and (5) L.J. committed child abuse and domestic child abuse against N.R. The district court therefore concluded that N.N.R. and N.R. met the CHIPS definitions found in Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(2)(i), (ii), (iii). The district court also concluded that "the children are without the special care made necessary by a physical, mental, or emotional condition because the child's parent is unable or unwilling to provide that care," and therefore met the CHIPS definition found in Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(4). This appeal follows.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6 (2012), requires proof that one of the enumerated child-protection grounds exists and that the child needs protection or services as a result.