In re Welfare of J.F.T
[…] We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in adjudicating J.F.T. delinquent for committing third-degree criminal sexual conduct.

II

J.F.T. contends that the district court committed several errors that require its disposition order to be reversed.

Sex-Offender Treatment Assessment

J.F.T. argues that the district court failed to order an independent professional assessment of his need for sex-offender treatment. Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1(k) (2002), provides, in relevant part:

If the child is petitioned and found by the court to have committed * * * an act in violation of section * * * 609.344 * * * the court shall order an independent professional assessment of the child's need for sex offender treatment. * * * If the assessment indicates that the child is in need of and amenable to sex offender treatment, the court shall include in its disposition order a requirement that the child undergo treatment.

(Emphasis added.)

J.F.T. was adjudicated delinquent for violating Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(b). Therefore, an independent assessment of J.F.T.'s need for sex-offender treatment is required by statute. Here, no assessment was ordered. Instead the district court ordered that J.F.T. complete the treatment program at Leo Hoffman Center.

The state argues that because J.F.T. was already in a sex-offender treatment program, an independent assessment was unnecessary. The state contends that having J.F.T. complete another sex-offender assessment while already in treatment is duplicative and would lead to an absurd result for the sake of satisfying the technical requirements of the statute. See Minn. Stat. 645.17 (2002) (the court must presume that the legislature did not intend an absurd result). We disagree.

While the state assumes that a treatment assessment has been completed, there is no evidence in the record that supports this assumption. The record contains no documentation from Leo Hoffman Center. Section 260B.198, subdivision 1(k), requires that the district court order an independent professional assessment when it has found that a child has committed an act in violation of section 609.344. Because Minnesota law mandates the assessment and the record does not indicate that such an assessment was ever completed, we remand for the state immediately to produce and file with the district court the independent professional assessment mandated by section 609.344, if it exists.