In re Welfare of J. S. L
[…] Because the record supports the district court's findings and the findings meet the dispositional criteria, we affirm.

DECISION

A district court's delinquency disposition must be "the least drastic step necessary to restore law-abiding conduct in the juvenile." In re M.R.S., 400 N.W.2d 147, 151 (Minn.App. 1987); see Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1 (2006) (directing dispositional decision to be that "necessary to the rehabilitation of the child"); Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1(m) (2006) (requiring any disposition ordered to consider best interests of child). A disposition that includes out-of-home placement must address the necessity of "protecting the public; . . . protecting program residents and staff and . . . preventing juveniles with histories of absconding from leaving treatment programs." Id., subd. 4 (2006); see In re Welfare of J.S.S., 610 N.W.2d 364, 366-67 (Minn.App. 2000) (combining statutory factors with rules of juvenile procedure in list of five factors that must be considered in dispositional decision; those factors include risk to public safety, the juvenile's best