A18-2031
[…] This allows for possible communication agreements at a later date.
Further, mother's argument that it is "untenable" that the district court prohibited contact between her and the children, but did not prohibit contact between father and the children, is without merit. The district court did not terminate father's parental rights, finding that there was no statutory basis to terminate and KCHHS had not made reasonable efforts to reunite him and the children. As his parental rights were not terminated, he does not suffer the consequences under Minn. Stat. § 260C.317. The district court continues to have jurisdiction over father's case and could modify visitation rights at a later date. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.101, subd. 1 (2018) ("The juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services.").
Because the district court has the authority to terminate mother's parental rights under Minn.