A18-2031
[…] III. No-Contact Order
Finally, mother argues that the district court erred by issuing an order prohibiting her from having contact with her children because the district court had no jurisdiction to enter such an order in a Minn. Stat. § 260C.301 proceeding.
The district court terminated mother's rights and stated that mother "shall have no further right to visitation or contact with the children unless expressly authorized by Kandiyohi County Health and Human Services or ordered by the court." Minn. Stat. § 260C.317, subd. 1 (2018) provides:
If, after a hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the conditions set out in section 260C.301 exist, it may terminate parental rights. Upon termination of parental rights all rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties, and obligations, including any rights to custody, control, visitation, or support existing between the child and parent shall be severed and terminated and the parent shall have no standing to appear at any further legal proceeding.
Based upon the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, the district court has the authority to terminate parental rights and a consequence of the termination is that the parent's right to visitation is severed. Mother's argument lacks merit.
Mother additionally relies on Minn.