A20-1559
[…] (7) the child's connection with a community, school, and faith community;
(8) the child's interests and talents;
(9) the child's relationship to current caretakers, parents, siblings, and relatives;
(10) the reasonable preference of the child, if the court, or the child-placing agency in the case of a voluntary placement, deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preferences[.]
A relative or foster parent with a competing interest in adopting the child may, within the statutory time period, move the district court for an adoptive placement of the child. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(a). "The motion and supporting documents must make a prima facie showing that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement." Id., subd. 6(b). If the district court determines that the movant's motion and supporting documents fail to make that prima facie showing, "the court shall dismiss the motion." Id., subd. 6(c) (emphasis added).