A20-1559
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Thus, whether the district court must set an evidentiary hearing on the movant's motion hinges on whether the movant's motion and supporting documents make a prima facie showing that the agency acted unreasonably in failing to make the adoptive placement requested by the movant. See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2020) (stating that "'[s]hall' is mandatory").
At an evidentiary hearing on the movant's motion, the agency presents evidence to support its decision not to make the adoptive placement with the movant. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(d). Thereafter, "[t]he moving party has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement." Id.