No. A08-2158.
[…] In re Welfare of M.A., 408 N.W.2d 227, 236 (Minn.App. 1987) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 1987). But efforts toward reunification must be "realistic under the circumstances." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h)(6) (2008). Reasonable efforts do not include efforts that would be futile. In re Welfare of Children of R.W., 678 N.W.2d 49, 56 (Minn. 2004); S.Z., 547 N.W.2d at 892.
A social services agency is required to detail the efforts it makes toward reunification in an out-of-home placement plan. Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 1(c)(3) (2008). The plan also must set forth "the specific actions to be taken by the parent or parents of the child to eliminate or correct the problems or conditions identified . . . and the time period during which the actions are to be taken." Id., subd. 1(c)(3)(i).