No. A08-2158.
[…] R.W., 678 N.W.2d at 56. The district court's determination that the county made reasonable efforts to reunify appellant and B.J.O. is supported by substantial evidence.
II. Substantial evidence supports the district court's determination that appellant failed to make reasonable efforts to correct the condition leading to out-of-home placement.
Appellant also argues that "his actions, under the circumstances, were reasonable and sufficient to have [B.J.O.] returned to his custody." As required under Minn. Stat. § 260C.201, subd. 11(i)(3), the district court considered appellant's "efforts and ability to use services to correct the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement." The district court determined that appellant had not made reasonable efforts toward correcting the condition that led to B.J.O.'s out-of-home placement, that the condition had not been sufficiently corrected, and that B.J.O. could not be safely returned to appellant's custody.