A19-1723
[…] In re Welfare of Children of A.R.B., 906 N.W.2d 894, 897 (Minn. App. 2018) (alteration in original) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 260C.219(a)(2)(i) (2016)). The case plan must be "a written document," prepared "jointly with the parent or parents or guardian of the child." Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 1(b) (2018). "The plan 'shall be' signed by the parent, submitted to the court for approval, and explained to all persons involved in its implementation." A.R.B., 906 N.W.2d at 897 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. (1)(b)(1), 3(c)). The plan must describe "the specific reasons for the placement of the child in foster care, and . . . a description of the problems or conditions in the home of the parent or parents which necessitated removal of the child from home and the changes the parent or parents must make for the child to safely return home." Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 1(c)(2) (2018).
The county was statutorily mandated to provide father with a case plan, A.R.B., 906 N.W.2d at 898, but the county failed to do so.