In re A. L. C.
[…] Mother identifies no reason for reversal.

We reject Mother's contention that the district court abused its discretion by excluding Junior from the courtroom. The Minnesota Rules of Juvenile Protection outline procedures for hearings involving children in need of protection. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.163 (2020); see also Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 38 (outlining the hearing procedures for placement proceedings). It is true that a child who is subject to a petition under the rules has a right to participate in the proceedings by personally attending all hearings. Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 2(a). But the district court "may waive the presence of the minor in court at any stage of the proceedings when it is in the best interests of the minor to do so." Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 7. And a child may testify in a placement proceeding informally if the district court determines that doing so serves the child's best interests. Minn.