Case No. 05-31997-WRS, Adv.Pro. No. 05-3067-WRS.
[…] In re: Robinson, 193 B.R. 367, 374; In re: Rosenblatt, 176 B.R. 76, 79 ("the majority rule is that an obligation to pay the attorney's fees of an ex-spouse is so connected with the obligation of support as to be in the nature of support and excepted from discharge").
Additionally, it is apparent that the state court took into consideration the financial position of the parties, as required by Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2. The Order on Plaintiff's request for an award of attorney's fees states the following:
OCGA § 19-6-2(a)(1) provides as follows:
(a) The grant of attorney's fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation rights, shall be:
(1) Within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney's fees, if any, to be allowed against either party; and
(2) . . .