In re Webster
[…] In re Lason, Inc., 300 B.R. 227, 232 (Bankr. D. Del. 2003) (citing In re Sierra-Cal, 210 B.R. 168, 171-72 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 1997)). "The hypothetical liquidation entails a considerable degree of speculation about a situation that will not occur unless the case is actually converted to a chapter 7." In re Lason, Inc., 300 B.R. at 233 (quoting In re Sierra-Cal, 210 B.R. at 171-72). Thus, a court "need only make a well-reasoned estimate of the liquidation value that is supported by the evidence on the record." In re W.R. Grace & Co., 475 B.R. 34, 142 (D. Del. 2012).

Although 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) requires a Chapter 7 trustee to "collect and reduce to money . . . property of the estate . . . and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest[,]" section 721 allows the trustee to "operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 721. "The continued operation of a bankrupt's business is a matter within the discretion of the court." In re Richter, 40 F. Supp. 758, 759 (S.D.N.Y. 1941).