Bankruptcy No. 00-01613-C, Chapter 13.
[…] The court further notes, however, that most debtors who propose a plan extending beyond 36 months voluntarily commit all disposable income in the additional months in order to minimize the total plan term and exit bankruptcy sooner. Id. n. 10.
Section 1325(b)(1)(B) clearly requires disposable income for three years. In re Gilliam, 227 B.R. 849, 852 (Bankr.S.D.Ind. 1998). It could have, but does not, require debtors to pay disposable income for three years plus any relevant extended period. Id. For example, § 1225(b)(1)(B) requires payment of disposable income in Chapter 12 cases "for three years or such longer period as the court may approve under § 1222(c)". "Such longer period" is up to five years if cause for extension of the plan is shown. 11 U.S.C. § 1222(c) (identical to § 1322(d)). Thus, as Rowley v.