2:22-bk-00191-FMD
[…] The Trustee's Objection relies primarily on 26 U.S.C. § 3402(p) and the bankruptcy court's decision in In re Crutch.
Doc. No. 15, ¶ 6.
565 B.R. 36 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2017).
II. DISCUSSION
Under 42 U.S.C. § 407, social security benefits are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, and no other provision of law may limit or modify the exemption from execution except by express reference to the statute.
42 U.S.C. § 407(a), (b).
Under 26 U.S.C. § 3402(p), if a person requests that a specified Federal payment -such as social security benefits -be subject to withholding for income taxes, the payment is treated "as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee." In In re Crutch, the bankruptcy court held that payments withheld from social security benefits under 26 U.S.C. § 3402(p) lost their exempt status because payment of social security benefits is "considered equivalent to payment of 'wages.'"
In re Crutch, 565 B.R. at 41-42.