CASE NO. 04-14279-FRM, ADVERSARY NO. 06-1236.
[…] 6. Thereafter, Defendant filed the pending motion to dismiss the counterclaim for usury, and Plaintiff responded in opposition to said motion to dismiss.
Conclusions of Law
Plaintiff asserts that because the alleged claim for usury arose in 2004, the date of the loan transactions at issue, his counterclaim for usury is not affected by the change to Texas Finance Code § 305.006, specifically, the amendment to § 305.006(d) effective September 1, 2005. Plaintiff argues that the pre-September 2005 version of the statute applies here. Prior to this amendment, § 305.006(d) specifically stated that the notice and cure provisions contained in §§ 305.006(b) and (c) did not apply to "a defendant filing a counterclaim action alleging usurious interest in an original action by a creditor." After the September 2005 amendment, a defendant filing a counterclaim in an original action by a creditor must first provide notice and a 60-day opportunity to the creditor to correct the violation, and if corrected, the creditor avoids liability.