Case No. 11-46755-BDL
[…] Once a plan is confirmed, then § 1326(a)(2) provides that the trustee is to distribute "any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable." However, in In re Nash, 765 F.2d 1410, 1414 (9th Cir. 1985), the Ninth Circuit held that in the case of a postconfirmation dismissal, the trustee should not disburse any funds on hand to non-attorney creditors under the plan but should return them to the debtor, relying on 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3). Section 349(b)(3) provides that dismissal of a case "revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before commencement of the case under this title."
While counsel for the Debtor agrees that Nash's holding is correct as to non-attorney creditors, he argues that § 349(b)(3) and Nash do not and should not apply to disbursements by the trustee to pay the claims of Debtor's counsel.