Case No. 11-46755-BDL
[…] Creditors may argue that the dismissal is a bad faith effort to avoid paying the funds to the creditor under the plan. And the debtor, too, may wish to raise arguments concerning the withholding of such funds. If any party in interest wishes to oppose the revesting of the undistributed funds in the debtor under § 349(b)(3), they may bring a motion, supported by cause, on notice.
D. Language Providing for Disbursement of Funds to Debtor's Counsel in the Case of Conversion to Another Chapter Is Equally Inappropriate
11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(A) provides that when a case is converted from chapter 13 to another chapter, "property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion..." except as provided in § 348(f)(2). Section 348(f)(2) provides in turn: "[i]f the debtor converts a case under chapter 13 of this title to a case under another chapter under this title in bad faith, the property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of the property of the estate as the date of conversion."
Although § 348(f)(1)(A) is seemingly limited to property of the estate as of the petition date, courts have concluded that undistributed funds in the hands of the chapter 13 trustee as of the date of conversion belong to the debtor, not the creditors.