Case No. 11-46755-BDL
[…] The Court's ruling in this case will be applied in the Perman case as well.
2. Analysis
The proposed order to approve fees provides that if this case is dismissed or converted, any funds on hand with the trustee be paid to counsel to the extent there are any approved but unpaid fees at that point. This language raises the following issue: when a chapter 13 case is dismissed or converted postconfirmation, to whom does the chapter 13 trustee disburse the money?
If the dismissal or conversion order is entered preconfirmation, 11 U.S.C. §1326(a)(2) expressly answers this question: the trustee pays the funds which were "not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3) to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b)." To the extent the trustee holds funds which qualify under this section, the trustee must set aside funds to pay any allowed unpaid claims for debtor's attorney fees.
Even this specific language is not without some controversy.