Case No. 11-46755-BDL
[…] E.D. Pa. 2006). This Court has previously ruled that, at a minimum, funds cannot be disbursed to counsel pre- or postpetition unless the claim is allowed. In re Perman, Case No. 13-43771, 2013 WL 5300690, at *5 (Bankr. W.D.Wash., Sept. 18, 2013).
The statutes and case law regarding what happens to the funds held by the trustee if a case is dismissed or converted postconfirmation is less clear, requiring analysis of the interplay between § 1326(a)(2) and § 349(b)(3).
Once a plan is confirmed, then § 1326(a)(2) provides that the trustee is to distribute "any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable." However, in In re Nash, 765 F.2d 1410, 1414 (9th Cir. 1985), the Ninth Circuit held that in the case of a postconfirmation dismissal, the trustee should not disburse any funds on hand to non-attorney creditors under the plan but should return them to the debtor, relying on 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3).