In re W.C.
[…] The district magistrate judge's order which T.K. sought to appeal to the district judge was a post-termination order regarding placement of the child. This is a clear-cut example of the type of court decision which is not subject to appeal under In re N.A.C.

Here, the issue is the jurisdiction of the district judge to review the decision of the district magistrate judge, not the jurisdiction of the Kansas Court of Appeals or Kansas Supreme Court to review a decision of the district court as was the case in In re N.A.C. But the broad language of In re N.A.C. obviates any such distinction.

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2273 provides:

“(a) An appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.

“(b) An appeal from an order entered by a district magistrate judge shall be to a district judge. The appeal shall be heard on the basis of the record within 30 days from the date the notice of appeal is filed. If no record was made of the proceedings, the trial shall be de novo.”
The Supreme Court stated: “We hold that the Revised Code's appellate jurisdiction statute, K.S.A.2012 Supp. 38–2273(a), limits what district court decisions may be appealed in a CINC proceeding.” 299 Kan. at 1101.

There is a district court in every county.