In re WBY, Inc.
[…] Legal Analysis

The Movants have proposed several methods by which the Court may find that the third-party injunction is (or may become) a part of the Confirmed Plan and binds the Class D Dudley Claimants. Each is discussed below.

I. Modification

The Movants contend that this Court may modify the Confirmed Plan to include the third-party injunction in favor of the Equity Holders. Modification of a plan is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1127, which states in relevant part:

The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan. Such plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification, and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title. 11 U.S.C. §1127(b).

The Code does not define modification, but courts have stated that it is a change that "alter[s] the legal relationships among the debtor and its creditors and other parties in interest." In re Ionosphere Clubs, Inc., 208 B.R. 812, 816 (S.D.N.Y. 1997).