Bankruptcy No. 88-71152. Adv. No. 89-7001.
[…] If the analysis ended here, clearly, the Defendants would have been absolved of any personal liability at the time the corporation was reinstated on June 2, 1987, relating back to the date of suspension on May 23, 1980. This would include any personal liability arising from the indebtedness due Plaintiff.
The second section of the Oklahoma Statutes which, in this case, was responsible for the forfeiture of the certificate of incorporation and the suspension of the corporate charter is found at Okla.Stat.Ann. tit. 68, § 1212(c) (West Supp. 1988-89), which states in pertinent part:
Each trustee, director or officer of any such corporation (which has failed to pay the requisite franchise taxes to the Oklahoma Tax Commission), association or organization, whose right to do business within this state shall be so forfeited, shall, as to any and all debts of such corporation, association or organization, which may be created or incurred with his knowledge, approval and consent, within this state after such forfeiture and before the reinstatement of the right of such corporation to do business, be deemed and held liable thereon in the same manner and to the same extent as if such trustees, directors and officers of such corporation, association, organization were partners. * * * (parenthetical information added by Court)