In re Waters
[…] M.D. Ala. 2004) (concluding that an IRA was not excluded from property of the estate pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2) and that an IRA was exempt pursuant to section 522(b) and Alabama Code § 19-3-1). The Trustee does not dispute that the Debtor may claim her IRA as exempt pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) and Alabama Code § 19-3-1. However, the Trustee contends that section 522(c)(1) overrides the Debtor's right to exempt property where, as here, there are creditors who hold DSO claims.

Although Alabama Code § 19-3-1 was repealed effective January 1, 2007, this case was filed on November 6, 2006, and therefore that section applies.

Section 522(c)(1) provides as follows:

(c) Unless the case is dismissed, property exempted under this section is not liable during or after the case for any debt of the debtor that arose, or that is determined under section 502 of this title as if such debt has arisen, before the commencement of the case, except —

(1) a debt of a kind specified in paragraph (1) or (5) of section 523(a) (in which case, notwithstanding any provision of applicable nonbankruptcy law to the contrary, such property shall be liable for a debt of a kind specified in section 523(a)(5)).

11 U.S.C. § 522(c)(1).

Section 523(a)(5) excepts from the Debtor's discharge, debts for a domestic support obligation, which are debts for alimony, maintenance or support. See 11 U.S.C. § 101(14A).