In re Waters
[…] III. The Guardianship Order Is Not Against the Manifest Weight of the Evidence

{¶ 8} Waters' first assignment of error is as follows:

{¶ 9} THE TRIAL COURT'S DETERMINATION THAT APPELLANT IS INCOMPETENT IS CONTRARY TO THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.

{¶ 10} This appeal involves the understandable desire of a senior citizen to preserve as much independence as possible during her declining years.

{¶ 11} A probate court may appoint a guardian of the person of an incompetent, upon finding both incompetency, by clear and convincing evidence, and the necessity of appointing a guardian. R.C. 2111.02(A); R.C. 2111.02(C)(3). "Incompetent" is defined in R.C. 2111.01(D) as "any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property * * * ." In the case before us, the petitioners sought, and obtained, only an order of guardianship of Waters' person, not her property.

{¶ 12} In this assignment of error, Waters contends the trial court's finding of incompetency is against the manifest weight of the evidence.