Case No. 388-01467-WHB, No. 388-01468., 388-01469 Jointly Administered, Adversary Proceeding No. 3:89-0392.
[…] On May 24, 1990, the Trustee filed an amended complaint repeating the fraudulent conveyance allegation but adding a state law self-interested transaction count. The District Court and Circuit Court opinions held that the sale of the E W Building was void as a self-interested transaction rather than as a fraudulent conveyance. Sovran, therefore, asserts that the Trustee's amended cause of action, upon which the Trustee prevailed, can not relate back, for priority purposes, to the recording of the notice of lis pendens, which made reference only to fraudulent conveyances.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-3-101 provides, in pertinent part:
When any person, in any court of record, by declaration, petition, bill or cross bill, shall seek to fix a lien lis pendens on real estate, or any interest therein, situated in the county of suit, in furtherance of the setting aside of a fraudulent conveyance, of subjection of property under return of nulla bona, tracing a trust fund, enforcing an equitable vendor's lien, or otherwise, he shall file for record in the register's office of the county an abstract, certified by the clerk, containing the names of the parties to such suit, a description of the real estate affected, its ownership, and a brief statement of the nature and amount of the lien sought to be fixed.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-3-101(a) (emphasis added).
Unfortunately, there is no Tennessee case law that interprets what the "brief statement of the nature" of the lien must include. Nor is there legislative history that explains what the Tennessee Legislature meant by this phrase.