In re Warne
[…] The Debtor has the option to become the owner of the Semi-tractor by paying Dakota $31,100 at the end of the term of the Agreement, demonstrating the fourth factor. The sixth factor is shown because the fixed price of $31,100 "represents the estimated fair market value of the Equipment as of the date of the" Agreement.

WorldCom Inc. v. General Electric Global Asset Management Services (In re WorldCom, Inc.), 339 B.R. 56, 71 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2006) (applying California law).

UCC § 1-203(c) provides:

(c) A transaction in the form of a lease does not create a security interest merely because:

(1) The present value of the consideration the lessee is obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is substantially equal to or is greater than the fair market value of the goods at the time the lease is entered into;

(2) the lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods;

(3) the lessee agrees to pay, with respect to the goods, taxes, insurance, filing, recording, or registration fees, or service or maintenance costs;

(4) the lessee has an option to renew the lease or to become the owner of the goods;

(5) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed rent that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal at the time the option is to be performed; or

(6) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for a fixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market value of the goods at the time the option is to be performed.

Agreement ¶ 19, Dkt. 74-1, pp. 6-7.

Three of the "merely because" factors, the first, fifth, and seventh, are not present.