In re Warne
[…] To have a true lease, the original agreement must leave the lessor with some meaningful economic interest in the residual.

Edwin E. Huddleson, III, Old Wine in New Bottles: UCC Article 2A-Leases, 39 Ala. L. Rev. 615, 632 (1988) (Emphasis added).

Under the UCC § 1-203(a), "[w]hether transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or a security interest is determined by the facts of each case." Subsection (b) sets forth a "bright line" test of when a transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest as a matter of law based upon the terms of the transaction.