Bankruptcy Number 09-29171
[…] The jury verdict provided that damages (which pursuant to jury instructions were limited to commissions) totaled $46,000. Interest was not included in the jury's calculation of damages. The Court considered referring the judgment back to the State Court for clarification, but because the case judge is no longer on the bench, there is little benefit in referring this matter to a state court judge who has no more knowledge regarding the judgment than this Court. So this Court will look to the applicable facts and law to interpret the judgment.
Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) provides the basis for pre-judgment interest by stating that "[u]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum." Under Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2), a prevailing plaintiff is entitled to the statutory legal rate of interest from the date payment is due to the judgment date. Davies v. Olson, 746 P.2d 264, 270 (Utah Ct. App. 1987).