In re Ward
[…] The court's research finds no controlling Maryland precedent on this issue.

Were the case dependent on this issue for resolution, the question is susceptible to certification to the Maryland Court of Appeals pursuant to MD. CODE ANN., CTS. JUD. PROC. § 12-603 (2006).

The court finds that the effect of the recordation of the Revocation prior to the recordation of the Deed is that the Deed became ineffectual for the purpose of conveying title to the Property. MD. CODE ANN., REAL PROP. § 3-101(a) (2006) ("[N]o estate . . . or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded."). The Power of Attorney that was the train carrying this conveyance to Johnson was derailed by the Revocation prior to the recordation of the Deed. That being the case, the mortgages executed by Johnson conveyed no interest in the Property as she had none to convey.