In re Ward
[…] Cole Bldg. Co., 202 A.2d 326, 330 (Md. 1964). Accordingly, the Plaintiffs are entitled to be placed in the same position that Bayview was in prior to the release of the original deed of trust to the extent of $321,660.66. The Plaintiffs are likewise entitled to an order requiring that the $80,000.00 paid to the Wards from the settlement of this transaction either be returned to the Plaintiffs or the lien increased by that amount.

The Wards' Counterclaim for relief under PHIFA fails. The Plaintiffs fall squarely within the protection afforded by Real Property § 7-311(e) of the Annotated Code of Maryland, that provides:

(e) A bona fide purchaser for value or bona fide lender for value who enters into a transaction with a homeowner or a foreclosure purchaser when a foreclosure consulting contract is in effect or during the period when a foreclosure reconveyance may be rescinded, without notice of those facts, receives good title to the property, free and clear of the right of the parties to the foreclosure consulting contract or the right of the homeowner to rescind the foreclosure reconveyance.