24-10996 (JLG)
[…] Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9037(a). Here, the photographs depict Debtor and "another individual" standing on the California Property's driveway. Satwalekar Decl. ¶ 27. Even if the other "individual" that the Satwalekar Declaration identifies is Debtor's minor cousin, the Objection fails to explain how any category of information that must be redacted under Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9037 is implicated, and does not argue how the Court could or why it should expand that list to include categories of information that are not implicated by the rule.
Equally meritless is the argument that those photographs violate section 1708.8 of the California Civil Code. That section provides, as relevant, that:
(a) A person is liable for physical invasion of privacy when the person knowingly enters onto the land or into the airspace above the land of another person without permission or otherwise commits a trespass in order to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a private, personal, or familial activity and the invasion occurs in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person.
(b) A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the person attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a private, personal, or familial activity, through the use of any device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the device was used.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.8. Whether an activity is "private, personal, or familial" generally turns on whether it is one about which one has a reasonable expectation of privacy. The statute gives examples of such activities: