In re Wandvik
[…] Because Wandvik had failed to file and turn over any returns other than for 2006, Fokkena filed the complaint to revoke discharge.

Discussion and Conclusions of Law

Fokkena seeks revocation of discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727(d)(2) for Wandvik's failure to turn over to the trustee his 1992 federal tax return. To result in revocation, Wandvik's failure must be knowing and fraudulent. Wandvik has an affirmative duty to cooperate with the trustee including his surrender of property of the estate and any recorded information. 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(4). Recorded information includes documents (id.). It includes existing tax returns.

With regard to federal tax returns, the Bankruptcy Code specifically provides that the "debtor shall provide . . . to the trustee a copy of the Federal income tax return required under applicable law . . . for the most recent tax year ending immediately before the commencement of the case and for which a Federal income tax return was filed. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 521(e)(2)(A)(i).

Fokkena interprets this requirement to mean that a debtor must turn over the most recent tax return debtor has filed prior to bankruptcy, regardless of when the return was filed.