In re Walter Energy, Inc.
[…] Further, if the mines continue to operate, the local community and its economy benefit.

85. Based on the foregoing, that the Debtors have shown that the Final Proposal treats all affected parties fairly and equitably, without placing a disproportionate burden on the Union members. The Debtors have accordingly satisfied the fourth factor of the American Provision test.

(5) The Debtors Met With the UMWA at Reasonable Times and in Good Faith.

86. Sections 1113 and 1114 require that a debtor "meet, at reasonable times" to confer "in good faith in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications to [their collective] bargaining agreement."