In re Walter Energy, Inc.
[…] And while some courts have found that " 'the procedural requirements imposed by § 1113 appear ill-suited to a liquidation proceeding,' " courts have routinely applied the provision in liquidating Chapter 11 cases. Moreover, neither section 1113 nor 1114 require that the debtor establish the feasibility of a liquidating Chapter 11 plan as a condition precedent to relief.

UMWA Obj. at ¶¶ 70–76.

See e.g., In re Chicago Constr. Specialties, Inc., 510 B.R. 205, 214–16 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.2014).

11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(11) (enumerating as a confirmation requirement that "[c]onfirmation of the plan is not likely to be followed by ... liquidation ... unless such liquidation ... is proposed in the plan"); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(4) (Chapter 11 plan may "provide for the sale of all or substantially all of the property of the estate, and the distribution of the proceeds of such sale among holders of claims or interests[.]"); Chicago Constr. Specialties, 510 B.R. at 215.

Chicago Constr. Specialties, Inc., 510 B.R. at 217–18 ; In re U.S. Truck Co. Holdings, 2000 Bankr.LEXIS 1376, at *26–28 (Bankr.E.D.Mich.