In re Walsh Constr. Co.
[…] Claimants argue that this Court should lift its restraining orders because they have yet to file their state common law claims in state court. (Docket Nos. 23 at 3-4; 32 at 3-4.) They argue that if this Court does not lift its restraining orders, the applicable Statute of Limitations will run and deprive them of the opportunity to litigate their claims in a forum of their choice. (Docket Nos. 23 at 3-4; 32 at 3-4.) However, Kentucky Revised Statutes § 413.260 tolls the applicable statute of limitations while this Court's restraining orders remain in effect. KRS § 413.260 states:

If the doing of an act necessary to save any right or benefit is restrained or suspended by injunction or other lawful restraint, vacancy in office, absence of an officer or his refusal to act, the time covered by the injunction, restraint, vacancy, absence or refusal to act shall not be counted in the application of any statute of limitations.
KRS § 413.260. Consequently, the Court is unpersuaded by Claimant's argument that it should lift its restraining orders in order to ensure the statute of limitations does not run.

II. Walsh's Motion to Strike Claimants' Jury Demands