A23-1440
[…] And the probate court properly concluded that the handwritten will does not strictly comply with the statutory formalities set forth in Minn. Stat. § 524.2-502.
6. Because the handwritten will is not valid, it cannot form the basis of Beck's argument that the document effectively revoked the decedent's 1998 will. See Sullivan, 868 N.W.2d at 754 (noting that a revocatory act on a previously executed will must be executed according to statutory formalities to be effective); Minn. Stat. § 524.3-407 (establishing the burden of a contestant and providing that "if a will is opposed by the petition for probate of a later will revoking the former," the first step is determining if a later will is entitled to probate). The probate court did not err in declining to admit the handwritten will to probate.