CASE NO. 18-11912
[…] R. Bankr. P. Rule 3012(b), this is largely a function of the value of the property itself and can proceed upon the assumption that the claims those liens secure are valid, with their actual validity determined later if objected to.
As a final argument, Midwest suggests that since the plan pays all creditors in full objecting to its claim solely on the basis of timeliness is not a reasonable exercise of the trustee's discretion. The argument appears to be derived from the trustee's duties listed in § 1302(b)(2) and § 704(a)(5): "if a purpose would be served, examine proofs of claim and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper." 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5). See, In re Miranda, 269 B.R. 737, 742 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2001) (hypothesizing reasons why a trustee might or might not object to untimely claims).