In re Waldman
[…] Malloy, 132 Vt. 200 (1974), as holding that sufficient notice for nonpayment of a poll tax is required even if the potential consequence of loss of a driver's license is indicated by statute. That case, however, did not concern the scope of potential consequences stated in the notice, but rather held that personal notice in writing was required when the loss of a driver's license was at stake. Id. at 208.

In any event, petitioner has failed to meet his burden of demonstrating that the Board erred by denying his petition to expunge his name from the registry. See 33 V.S.A. § 6911(f) ("The petitioner shall have the burden of showing why his or her name should be expunged from the Registry."). We need not decide in this case whether, as the State argues, in a request for expungement of a name from the vulnerable adult abuse registry, the only issue is whether the petitioner can demonstrate that he or she no longer presents a risk to vulnerable adults.