In re Waldman
[…] Id. at 208.

In any event, petitioner has failed to meet his burden of demonstrating that the Board erred by denying his petition to expunge his name from the registry. See 33 V.S.A. § 6911(f) ("The petitioner shall have the burden of showing why his or her name should be expunged from the Registry."). We need not decide in this case whether, as the State argues, in a request for expungement of a name from the vulnerable adult abuse registry, the only issue is whether the petitioner can demonstrate that he or she no longer presents a risk to vulnerable adults. Cf. 33 V.S.A. § 4916c(b) (providing that person seeking expungement of name from child abuse registry "shall have the burden of proving that a reasonable person would believe that he or she no longer presents a risk to the safety or well-being of children."). In this case, despite the claimed inadequate notice, petitioner challenged the 2009 substantiation before DAIL, the Board, and this Court.