In re Waldman
[…] We affirm.

In July 2009, DAIL substantiated a report that petitioner had exploited his elderly mother, as defined in 33 V.S.A. § 6902(6), by using her Social Security money for his own purposes and failing to pay for her residence at a nursing facility. The substantiation was affirmed on appeals to the Board and this Court. See In re Waldman, No. 2010-266, 2011 WL 4977673 (Vt. April 21, 2011) (unpub. mem.), http://www.vermontjudiciary.org/LC/unpublishedeo.aspx.

In July 2013, petitioner moved to have DAIL expunge his name from the registry. See 33 V.S.A. § 6911(f) ("A person may at any time apply to the Department for expungement of his or her name from the Registry."). After conducting a commissioner's hearing, DAIL denied the request for expungement. The Board upheld the denial on appeal.