11-21-00198-CV
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.292 (West Supp. 2021). After Appellant was determined to be incompetent to stand trial, he filed a pro se notice of appeal from the trial court's interlocutory judgment of incompetency. We dismiss the appeal.
As conceded in the brief filed by Appellant's counsel and asserted by the State in its motion to dismiss this appeal, we have no jurisdiction over an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination of a defendant's competency to stand trial. See Queen v. State, 212 S.W.3d 619, 622-23 (Tex. App.-Austin 2006, no pet.); see also Crim. Proc. arts. 46B.005, .011 (West 2018). Article 46B.011 specifically provides: "Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005 [Determining Incompetency to Stand Trial]." The judgment of incompetency from which Appellant filed a pro se notice of appeal is an interlocutory determination of incompetency made by the trial court pursuant to Article 46B.005 and, therefore, is not appealable at this time.