In re VR King Constr.
[…] Gregory Shelton was the primary attorney for HT, and he charged an hourly rate of $300 per hour, which is standard for commercial litigation attorneys in the Charlotte, North Carolina area. In summary, HT's fees are reasonable when assessing the time, labor, skill required to perform the legal work, and the time commitments of the case.

D. Efforts at voluntary resolution and the relative economic positions of the parties.

This section address the following factors under § 6-21.6: 5 ("[t]he relative economic circumstances of the parties"), 6 ("[s]ettlement offers made prior to the institution of the action"), 7 ("[o]ffers of judgment pursuant to Rule 68 and whether judgment finally obtained was more favorable than such offers"), 8 ("[w]hether a party unjustly exercised superior economic bargaining power in the conduct of the action"), 9 ("[t]he timing of settlement offers"), and 10 ("[t]he amounts of settlement offers as compared to the verdict"). None of the Johnson factors address settlement attempts.