In re VR King Constr.
[…] For example, for purposes of determining the jurisdictional limits of certain courts, the amount in controversy refers to the damages sought in the complaint at the inception of an action rather than the damages awarded by a jury at the conclusion of the lawsuit.

Second, the amount in controversy is not synonymous with the judgment amount based on a review of the legislative history. As originally enacted, the last sentence of § 6-21.6(b) provided that "[i]n any suit, action, proceeding, or arbitration primarily for the recovery of monetary damages, the award of reasonable attorneys' fees may not exceed the monetary damages awarded." (emphasis added). In 2015, as part of a technical corrections bill, the legislature amended § 6-21.6(b) to remove the last sentence concerning the monetary damages award cap. See S.L. 119, 2015 Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess.