IN RE VOSS
[…] Prior to the bankruptcy filing, Connie filed two petitions in the Hancock County Circuit Court seeking to compel Randal to pay his one-half share of the uninsured medical expenses. The petitions indicate that the medical expenses incurred for the benefit of Darcie were incurred while she was a full time student attending Carl Sandburg College.

A Chapter 13 Plan must provide for full payment of all claims entitled to priority under Section 507 of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(2). Section 507(a) of the Bankruptcy Code creates, in descending order, nine (9) tiers of priority claims. Section 507(a)(7) provides as follows:

Seventh, allowed claims for debts to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement, but not to the extent that such debt —

(A) is assigned to another entity, voluntarily, by operation of law, or otherwise; or

(B) includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance, or support, unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support.

11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(7).

Because the language of Section 507(a)(7) parallels that of Section 523(a)(5), courts appropriately rely on case law interpreting Section 523(a)(5) as guiding precedent in construing Section 507(a)(7). See, In re Pearce, 245 B.R. 578, 582-583 (Bkrtcy. S.D. Ill. 2000).

Section 507(a)(7) sets out three requirements that must be met in order for a debt to be accorded priority status: (1) the underlying debt must be in the nature of alimony, maintenance, or support; (2) the debt must be owed to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor; and (3) the debt must be incurred in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or property settlement agreement. The latter two are readily disposed of. Randal Voss' obligation to pay one-half of Darcie's medical expenses arises directly and solely out of the Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage, thereby satisfying the third element.